Get started17 Coach House Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 567 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 63.1% above the 2011 sale of £160,000. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011).
17 Coach House Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Sept 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 15 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 15 years.
17 Coach House Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,039
Street avg £3,907
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£160,000
+72.0%over 10 years16 February 2001
£93,000
+72.2%over 4 years22 November 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0QS: £270,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PO20 0QS
Royal British Legion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.