Get started3 Beverley Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 3 Beverley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 3 Beverley Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,852
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

29 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+16.0%over 7 years24 March 2017
£250,000
+16.3%over 1 year10 July 2015
£215,000
+20.1%over 3 years22 July 2011
£179,000
+59.1%over 9 years14 June 2002
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DR: £265,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO20 0FS
Beverley Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.