Get started120 Kingsway is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include notable views.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 41.6% above the 2010 sale price.
120 Kingsway's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 11 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 120 Kingsway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 April 2010Most recent
£149,000
+24.2%over 4 years28 February 2006
£120,000
+106.9%over 7 years4 December 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DL: £205,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
PO20 0SX
Lifeboat Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.