Get started24 Albion Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 22.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 69.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
24 Albion Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 12 years.
£314,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 24 Albion Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,243
Street avg £2,831
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£314,000
+90.3%over 11 years30 January 2006
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DJ: £370,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 0PJ
Lifeboat Station — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB