Get started20 Sunnymead Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£552/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £440,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Sunnymead Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 18 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 20 Sunnymead Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,946
Street avg £3,608
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

17 September 2024Most recent
£440,000
+18.3%over 3 years16 December 2020
£372,000
+37.8%over 4 years8 December 2016
£270,000
+21.6%over 10 years21 April 2006
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DF: £375,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
PO20 0JD
Sunnymead Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.