Get started18 North Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £286,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2024
Price for 18 North Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 27 years.
£286,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 18 North Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £3,136
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

17 November 2022Most recent
£286,000
+20.9%over 5 years14 August 2017
£236,500
+52.6%over 3 years23 June 2014
£155,000
+307.9%over 18 years10 November 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BW: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 0SX
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.