Get started51 East Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in April 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 92 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 690.9% above the 1996 sale of £33,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 80.8% below the postcode norm.
51 East Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 51 East Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£33,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 51 East Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£359
Street avg £2,342
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 April 1996Most recent
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BN: £275,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PO20 0UB
Seal Primary Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB