Get started9 Longacre Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1096 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 20.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in June 2017. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused.
9 Longacre Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2020
1 no. dwellinghouse.
Latest sale on 9 Longacre Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 17 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 17 years.
9 Longacre Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,928
Street avg £2,624
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

New 2 no. bedroom bungalow for wheelchair user on part of land belonging to no. 9 Longacre Lane but fronting onto Tythe Barn Road.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2017Most recent
£400,000
+46.5%over 10 years18 January 2007
£273,000
+76.1%over 6 years26 January 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0BA: £249,950 (2020–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PO20 0RL
Tythe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.