Get started4 Tythe Barn Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£588/sq ft) was about 188.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 64 m² it's 26.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension and replacement garage.
Price for 4 Tythe Barn Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
Price per m² for 4 Tythe Barn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,328
Street avg £3,171
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

14 April 2025Most recent
£405,000
21 May 2024
£405,000
+88.4%over 19 years24 January 2005
£215,000
+13.2%over 1 year15 August 2003
£189,950
+181.4%over 8 years7 June 1995
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AZ: £364,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 0FS
Tythe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.