Get started1 Tythe Barn Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 25% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £364,000 in December 2019.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed dormer to first floor to create shower-room.
1 Tythe Barn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£364,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 1 Tythe Barn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £3,424
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey
Ground floor extension.
17 December 2019Most recent
£364,000
+49.2%over 11 years24 April 2008
£244,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AZ: £405,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO20 0DH
Tythe Barn Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB