Get started18 Orchard Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £525,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 18 Orchard Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 18 Orchard Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £3,975
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2022Most recent
£525,000
+54.4%over 6 years4 March 2016
£340,000
+38.2%over 10 years17 February 2006
£246,000
+73.2%over 3 years19 March 2002
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AW: £395,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO20 0RL
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.