Get started60 Windsor Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe.
At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 78.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £487,500 in December 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
60 Windsor Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£511,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£487,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 60 Windsor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,131
Street avg £2,964
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£487,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AU: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
PO20 0RL
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB