Get started10 Green Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £462,000 is 24.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Green Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
10 Green Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
10 Green Lane is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,109
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 February 2021Most recent
£370,000
+174.1%over 19 years4 October 2001
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AQ: £284,500 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO20 0JD
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB