Get started40 Green Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 45.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2012.
40 Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Feb 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
On co₂ emissions, 40 Green Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

19 November 2012Most recent
£268,000
+7.2%over 7 years18 May 2005
£249,950
+117.3%over 6 years15 September 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AG: £410,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO20 0PJ
Delivery Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.