Get started47 St Itha Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£533/sq ft) was about 120% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold May 2023 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
47 St Itha Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,738
Street avg £3,410
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£350,000
+9.4%over 3 years6 January 2020
£320,000
+60.0%over 13 years13 June 2006
£200,000
+35.1%over 3 years21 March 2003
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AA: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 0FS
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.