Get started14 St Itha Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £458,000 sits 52.7% above the 2011 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 15 years since the last transfer (August 2011). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£458,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 14 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 14 years.
14 St Itha Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,290
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 August 2011Most recent
£300,000
+13.2%over 2 years22 May 2009
£265,000
+53.6%over 7 years12 December 2001
£172,500
+98.3%over 4 years9 June 1997
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AA: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 0UA
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.