Get started12 St Itha Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 12 St Itha Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 12 St Itha Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,994
Street avg £3,477
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

1 November 2022Most recent
£615,000
+46.4%over 5 years1 December 2016
£420,000
+68.0%over 11 years26 September 2005
£250,000
+43.7%over 4 years8 June 2001
£174,000
+55.4%over 4 years16 December 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0AA: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 0UA
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.