Get startedHigh Clearing is a detached house in Wood End, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6JY). It has a recorded floor area of 273 m² (around 2939 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,563,000 is 20.2% above the 2023 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,300,000 in July 2023.
High Clearing's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
High Clearing has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Two storey side extension to include 3 no. dormer windows
High Clearing has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£1,563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2023Most recent
£1,300,000
+322.1%over 25 years29 January 1998
£308,000
PO17 6BZ
Post Box — bus stop.
Closest school
2.0 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell