Get started10 Birch Hill Cottages is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Boarhunt, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 16.3% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £367,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Birch Hill Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£367,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Birch Hill Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,369
Street avg £3,850
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.7dB

6 December 2021Most recent
£367,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 6DB: £332,500 (2018–2010).
4 Birch Hill Cottages Trampers Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Jan 2018
14 Birch Hill Cottages Trampers Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Dec 2014
1 Birch Hill Cottages Trampers Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Jan 2012
7 Birch Hill Cottages Trampers Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Jul 2011
3 Birch Hill Cottages Trampers Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Feb 2010
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PO17 6DT
Hundred Acres Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB