Get started1 Borland House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in North Boarhunt, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6DT). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. At 82 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (44–82 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 6 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 63.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £278,000 in January 2020.
Latest sale on 1 Borland House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 1 Borland House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,390
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

30 January 2020Most recent
£278,000
+47.1%over 15 years22 December 2004
£189,000
+83.5%over 6 years13 October 1998
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 6DT: £161,500 (2023–2013).
3 Borland House Bere Farm Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Feb 2023
2 Borland House Bere Farm Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Sept 2021
6 Borland House Bere Farm Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Mar 2021
5 Borland House Bere Farm Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Jun 2010
4 Borland House Bere Farm Lane North Boarhunt Fareham
Sold Jan 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
PO17 6DB
Trampers Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.