Get startedBrackenside is a detached house in North Boarhunt, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 sits 117% above the 2002 sale of £336,000.
Brackenside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2024
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 2 years.
£336,000
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 2 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

2 August 2002Most recent
£336,000
+28.2%over 1 year6 October 2000
£262,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PO17 6BX: £285,000 (2015–1997).
PO17 6FF
Hundred Acres Wood — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Newtown Soberton Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB