Get started4 Appleby Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5QD). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 64 m² this is the 5th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–76 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 12 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged Fareham HPI: -4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 is 27.2% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 117.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
4 Appleby Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.1% per year over 5 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: -4.1% per year over 5 years.
4 Appleby Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,297
Street avg £1,382
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2012Most recent
£147,000
-18.3%over 4 years17 December 2007
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5QD: £99,000 (2022–2010).
6 Appleby Court Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Jul 2022
9 Appleby Court Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Nov 2020
5 Appleby Court Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Feb 2017
3 Appleby Court Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Apr 2010
2 Appleby Court Serotine Close Knowle Fareham
Sold Feb 2009
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
PO17 5FT
Knowle Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.