Get started6 Mayles Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Mayles Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
(HOUSEHOLDER) Single storey rear extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
6 Mayles Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2025Most recent
£420,000
+1.2%over 3 years22 March 2021
£415,000
+10.7%over 3 years24 July 2017
£374,950
+10.3%over 2 years19 November 2014
£340,000
+72.2%over 9 years15 September 2005
£197,500
+71.7%over 4 years31 May 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in PO17 5NF: £330,000 (2024–2002).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
PO17 5EX
Wickham Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.