Get started22b is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 27.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Apr 2025
22b has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
22b has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 15 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 22b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,122
Street avg £3,269
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
29 September 2015Most recent
£305,000
+25.8%over 8 years20 April 2007
£242,500
+17.7%over 1 year1 July 2005
£206,000
+8.4%over 2 years7 February 2003
£190,000
+24.2%over 1 year19 February 2001
£153,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5JR: £325,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO17 5EX
Closest school
0.2 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.