Get started17 Dairymoor is an end-of-terrace house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £388,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
17 Dairymoor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Dairymoor has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
17 Dairymoor is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,626
Street avg £3,293
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£388,000
-3.0%over 5 years17 January 2019
£400,000
+25.8%over 4 years20 June 2014
£318,000
+7.1%over 4 years12 February 2010
£297,000
+18.8%over 4 years24 August 2005
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5JR: £325,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO17 5EY
Closest school
0.2 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.