Get started7 Elizabeth Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 15.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey
(AMENDED PLANS) Two storey side extension and detached garage
Price for 7 Elizabeth Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 17 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 17 years.
7 Elizabeth Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,221
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of 1 no. detached two bedroom bungalow with associated parking (OUTLINE)
11 May 2018Most recent
£335,000
+84.1%over 13 years2 August 2004
£182,000
+45.6%over 2 years5 July 2002
£125,000
+65.6%over 1 year2 February 2001
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5HJ: £274,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO17 5DS
Park Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.