Get started7 Bere Lane is a mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £329,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 10 EPCs).
7 Bere Lane has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 14 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7 Bere Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,871
Street avg £2,633
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£329,000
+11.5%over 3 years25 June 2021
£295,000
+8.5%over 2 years15 February 2019
£272,000
+21.4%over 3 years7 May 2015
£224,000
+23.1%over 4 years26 November 2010
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5GL: £291,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 9 years
PO17 5PF
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.