Get started6 Bere Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Knowle, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5GL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 927 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 14.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £276,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Bere Lane's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2020
(HOUSEHOLDER) Side conservatory and shed
6 Bere Lane saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 8 years.
£276,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 6 Bere Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,204
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

29 March 2019Most recent
£276,000
+6.2%over 1 year14 July 2017
£259,950
+32.0%over 3 years25 October 2013
£197,000
+4.2%over 2 years24 February 2011
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5GL: £295,000 (2024–2019).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
PO17 5NQ
Knowle Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Orchard Lea Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.