Get startedStarlings is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 135.6% above the 2001 sale of £180,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 52.1% below the postcode norm.
Starlings's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2022
Starlings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Starlings lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

20 April 2001Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5DJ: £185,000 (2017–2003).
2 Star Mews Fareham Road Wickham Fareham
Sold Oct 2017
1 Star Mews Fareham Road Wickham Fareham
Sold May 2013
2 Star Cottages Fareham Road Wickham Fareham
Sold Feb 2004
3 Star Cottages Fareham Road Wickham Fareham
Sold Oct 2003
5 Star Cottages Fareham Road Wickham Fareham
Sold Aug 2003
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
25 years
Street avg 15 years
PO17 5DS
The Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB