Get started6 School Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wickham, Fareham, Fareham (PO17 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Fareham HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 97 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 5 EPCs).
6 School Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, finished in render and with a pitched roof. 5m deep. 2.53 to eaves. 3.68m high.
6 School Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 25 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 6 School Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
61 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shell Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

18 May 2022Most recent
£400,000
+25.0%over 3 years13 August 2018
£320,000
+28.3%over 11 years26 April 2007
£249,500
+25.4%over 2 years28 April 2004
£199,000
+192.6%over 6 years30 May 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO17 5AE: £237,500 (2021–2000).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PO17 5DS
Closest school
0.6 km
Wickham Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.