Get startedThe Old Rectory is a detached house in St. Tudy, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3NH). It has a recorded floor area of 507 m² (around 5457 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in July 2020 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,312,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold March 2021 for £1,020,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Old Rectory's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The Old Rectory sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Erect a small gardeners WC to the rear of The Old Rectory.
Latest sale on The Old Rectory was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£1,020,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of a two bay carport with log store to side.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 March 2021Most recent
£1,020,000
+363.6%over 22 years20 April 1998
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3NH: £340,000 (2021–2005).
PL30 3AR
St Tudy's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Tudy CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB