Get started4 The Square is a mid-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since March 2024. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 252.3% above the 1997 sale of £54,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 83.6% below the postcode norm.
4 The Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 The Square's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 The Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£416
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 1997Most recent
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3JT: £199,950 (2017–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PL30 3EZ
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB