Get startedSherwell is an end-of-terrace house in St. Teath, Bodmin, Bodmin (PL30 3JA). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £551,000 is 46.9% above the 2014 sale price. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014).
Sherwell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2024
Latest sale on Sherwell was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£551,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 8 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, Sherwell stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

12 September 2014Most recent
£375,000
+108.3%over 8 years17 March 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL30 3JA: £230,000 (2025–2016).
Palm Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Oct 2025
Trinity Corner Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Jan 2022
Churchtown Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold May 2021
Bell Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Feb 2021
Badger Cottage Fore Street St Teath Bodmin
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
PL30 3AT
Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Teath Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.