Get started2 Bluebarrow Close is a detached house in Carluddon, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8WX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns an A (score 92), the top energy band on the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2022 for £312,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Bluebarrow Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Bluebarrow Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£312,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Bluebarrow Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 83 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to the rear of the dwelling.
2 September 2022Most recent
£312,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8WX: £188,653 (2023–2023).
7 Bluebarrow Close Carluddon St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
5 Bluebarrow Close Carluddon St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
9 Bluebarrow Close Carluddon St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
3 Bluebarrow Close Carluddon St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
11 Bluebarrow Close Carluddon St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
Street avg 0.5 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
PL26 8AZ
Roundabout — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB