Get started14 Ashley Close is a semi-detached house in Penwithick, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in December 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 292.8% above the 1998 sale of £38,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 64.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Ashley Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2022
14 Ashley Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
14 Ashley Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£38,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 14 Ashley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£448
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
22 December 1998Most recent
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 8UB: £150,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Pengrowyn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Sky Primary and Eden Project Nursery. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB