Get startedPerrone is an end-of-terrace house in Nanpean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 119.5% above the 2015 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused.
Residential development design amendments to plot 1.
Perrone valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 8 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 8 years.
Perrone is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,202
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed residential development design amendments to semi-detached houses plots 2 & 3.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2015Most recent
£113,000
+18.9%over 8 years17 August 2007
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7YD: £163,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL26 7XD
Currian Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nanpean Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.