Get started55 Currian Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nanpean, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7YD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
55 Currian Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2024
55 Currian Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Proposed two storey extension to replace existing single storey extensions.
Price for 55 Currian Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 25 years.
55 Currian Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Proposed extensions and alterations
31 July 2023Most recent
£230,000
+85.5%over 17 years27 July 2006
£124,000
+125.5%over 4 years28 February 2002
£55,000
+66.7%over 3 years1 October 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7YD: £163,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL26 7FU
Currian Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Nanpean Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.