Get started2 Avondale Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Whitemoor, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XQ). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 109 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £292,000 in September 2024.
2 Avondale Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Avondale Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 26 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 2 Avondale Terrace stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
50 (E)
Street avg 41 (E)
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 81 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

20 September 2024Most recent
£292,000
+52.1%over 8 years7 July 2016
£192,000
+3.8%over 1 year1 June 2015
£185,000
+58.8%26 May 2015
£116,500
-33.8%over 4 years6 May 2011
£176,000
+15.4%over 4 years11 January 2007
£152,500
+29.2%over 1 year10 March 2005
£118,000
-13.2%over 1 year26 January 2004
£136,000
+240.0%over 1 year28 February 2002
£40,000
-36.0%14 December 2001
£62,500
+81.2%over 3 years3 September 1998
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XQ: £205,000 (2022–2014).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PL26 7XJ
Avondale Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitemoor Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.