Get startedIvona is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XD). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 632 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 44). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in March 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 96.9% above the 2011 sale of £98,000. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 22 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Ivona's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 May 2020
Ivona has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 10 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, Ivona runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,670
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

25 March 2011Most recent
£98,000
+115.4%over 9 years4 September 2001
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XD: £260,000 (2023–2021).
3 Briar Rose Cottages Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2023
Bry Marth Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Jan 2023
Sunny Cottage Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Oct 2021
The Lodge Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Sept 2021
48 Goverseth Road Foxhole St Austell
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
PL26 7XU
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.