Get started1 Goverseth Terrace is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7XA). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 98), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 is 37.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 39.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
1 Goverseth Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 16 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 16 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Goverseth Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,660
Street avg £1,417
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

1 August 2016Most recent
£161,000
+3.2%over 8 years22 November 2007
£156,000
+78.3%over 5 years24 June 2002
£87,500
+82.5%over 2 years18 February 2000
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7XA: £202,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
PL26 7FU
Goverseth Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.