Get started24 Chegwyns is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UL). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1056 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 47.2% above the 2019 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £123,000.
24 Chegwyns sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2021
24 Chegwyns valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 24 Chegwyns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,253
Street avg £1,205
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£123,000
+24.2%over 7 years17 April 2012
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UL: £128,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PL26 7FU
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB