Get started3 Lower Rowes Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UE). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 30.6% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 81 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
3 Lower Rowes Terrace sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.2% per year over 5 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 22.2% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Lower Rowes Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,815
Street avg £1,557
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

3 February 2006Most recent
£147,000
+107.0%over 4 years19 November 2001
£71,000
+42.0%over 1 year21 September 2000
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UE: £112,500 (2025–2002).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PL26 7FU
Costcutter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.