Get started2 Beacon Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (December 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 45.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Beacon Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 11 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 February 2018Most recent
£124,950
+21.3%over 10 years25 May 2007
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UB: £125,000 (2024–2005).
PL26 7XF
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB