Get startedShir Ann is a two-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7UA). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 41.8% above the 2019 sale price. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2019 for £158,000.
Shir Ann's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ground Floor Porch with W.C and Bedroom over and replacement Flat roof, together with detached Garage and Store
Shir Ann has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², Shir Ann runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,374
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2019Most recent
£158,000
+174.8%over 18 years21 December 2000
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7UA: £138,000 (2023–2016).
The Beeches Wheal Bull Foxhole St Austell
Sold Aug 2023
Ivy Cottage Wheal Bull Foxhole St Austell
Sold Apr 2021
2 Gribbs Villas Wheal Bull Foxhole St Austell
Sold Nov 2018
Fourwinds Wheal Bull Foxhole St Austell
Sold Feb 2017
The Jays Wheal Bull Foxhole St Austell
Sold May 2014
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL26 7XU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.