Get started2 Carpalla Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £221,000 sits 106.5% above the 2004 sale of £107,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm.
2 Carpalla Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2024
2 Carpalla Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£107,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Carpalla Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,138
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

11 February 2004Most recent
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TZ: £195,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PL26 7FU
Treberran — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB