Get started8 Hillside Meadows is a detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 70.7% above the 2020 sale of £149,950. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £149,950.
8 Hillside Meadows ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Hillside Meadows's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Hillside Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,829
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2020Most recent
£149,950
+99.9%over 17 years5 July 2002
£75,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PL26 7FU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.