Get started65 Hillside Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 21.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
65 Hillside Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 22 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 65 Hillside Meadows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,945
Street avg £2,296
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

18 January 2024Most recent
£215,000
+34.4%over 20 years8 August 2003
£160,000
+54.6%over 1 year9 May 2002
£103,500
+8.9%9 May 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL26 7FU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.