Get started3 Hillside Meadows is a detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £258,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
3 Hillside Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Hillside Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,395
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£258,000
+62.3%over 5 years10 February 2019
£159,000
+55.9%over 4 years27 February 2014
£102,000
+7.4%over 12 years14 February 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL26 7EU
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.