Get started24 Hillside Meadows is a three-bedroom detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 17 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 24 Hillside Meadows runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,155
Street avg £2,292
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£265,000
+87.9%over 7 years3 July 2015
£141,000
-18.5%over 7 years6 August 2007
£173,000
+4.8%over 2 years8 July 2005
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL26 7XJ
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.