Get started2 Hillside Meadows is a detached house in Foxhole, St. Austell, St Austell (PL26 7TA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2009); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 54.6% above the 2020 sale of £174,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £174,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 2 Hillside Meadows runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,384
Street avg £2,306
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 March 2020Most recent
£174,000
+37.5%over 5 years12 September 2014
£126,500
+33.2%over 12 years11 February 2002
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL26 7TA: £265,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PL26 7XJ
Village Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Foxhole Learning Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.